UiT > Divvun
 
Font size:      

Lule Saami even and contracted stemtypes in nom. and gen./acc. when joined with pos. suffix

Background

This document is here to enlighten a murky part of the Lule Sámi grammar, namely its possessive suffixes. The normative grammars are not precise enough, and the following presentation is from Grundström's dictionary and Lehtirantas work on the sámi in Arjeplog. What we find in the dialects are two parallel systems, we have tried to be inclusive and make reference to both systems here. They are not yet included in the analyser, but an implementation is forthcoming.

Nominative
Sg Du Pl
1 bárnná- bárnná- / bárnne- bárnná- / bárnne-
2 bárnná- bárnná- / bárnne- bárnná- / bárnne-
3 bárnne- bárnne- bárnne-
1 áhkku- áhkku- / áhkko- áhkku- / áhkko-
2 áhkku- áhkku- / áhkko- áhkku- / áhkko-
3 áhkko- áhkko- áhkko-
1 oabbá- oabbá- oabbá-
2 oabbá- oabbá- oabbá-
3 oabbá- oabbá- oabbá-
1 ålmmå- ålmmå- ålmmå-
2 ålmmå- ålmmå- ålmmå-
3 ålmmå- ålmmå- ålmmå-
Genitive / Accusative
Sg Du Pl
1 bárnná- / bárná- bárnná- / bárná- / bárnne- / bárne- bárnná- / bárná- / bárnne- / bárne-
2 bárná- bárná- / bárne- bárná- / bárne-
3 bárne- bárne- bárne-
1 áhkku- / áhku- áhkku- / áhku- / áhkko- / áhko- áhkku- / áhku- / áhkko- / áhko-
2 áhku- áhku- / áhko- áhku- / áhko-
3 áhko- áhko- áhko-
1 oabbá- / oappá- oabbá- / oappá- oabbá- / oappá-
2 oappá- oappá- oappá-
3 oappá- oappá- oappá-
1 ålmmå- ålmmå- ålmmå-
2 ålmmå- ålmmå- ålmmå-
3 ålmmå- ålmmå- ålmmå-

Last modified: $Date: 2013-01-23 21:26:54 +0100 (ons, 23 jan 2013) $, by $Author: sjur $